Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Smart Solutions Rehab Group

Smart Solutions Rehab Group is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to how Smart Solutions Rehab Group collects and handles personal information and data.

Methods of collecting information

Smart Solutions Rehab Group collects personal information through a variety of methods including electronic or face to face interactions; interaction with our website; requests for information; and provision of goods and services. We may also collect personal information directly from individuals, or their authorised representatives; through referrals from other service providers; and from commercial list providers.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Smart Solutions Rehab Group collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as: the browser type; language preference; referring site; and the date and time of each visitor request. Smart Solutions Rehab Group’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Smart Solutions Rehab Group’s visitors use its website.

Smart Solutions Rehab Group may collect the following types of personal information when you send us a message or referral: contact details; details for next of kin or emergency contact; job applications; and other information relevant to the relationship of the individual with Smart Solutions Rehab Group. We may also collect sensitive information such as details of a complaint; racial or ethnic origin; medical condition; and/or other health information where relevant to the medical condition and/or services sought by the individual or referring party.

Smart Solutions Rehab Group encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Smart Solutions Rehab Group so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Smart Solutions Rehab Group is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Smart Solutions Rehab Group website.

By using the Smart Solutions Rehab Group website, you consent to the info / data practices described in this statement.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Smart Solutions Rehab Group uses cookies to help Smart Solutions Rehab Group identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Smart Solutions Rehab Group visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Smart Solutions Rehab Group’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Smart Solutions Rehab Group’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Use of your Personal Information

Smart Solutions Rehab Group collects and uses your personal information to deliver the services you have requested and also operate the Smart Solutions Rehab Group website. Smart Solutions Rehab Group also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Smart Solutions Rehab Group and its affiliates. Smart Solutions Rehab Group may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Smart Solutions Rehab Group does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Smart Solutions Rehab Group may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (name, address, telephone number, email) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Smart Solutions Rehab Group may share data with trusted partners: to help us deliver the services you have requested; perform statistical analysis; send you email or postal mail; provide customer support; or arrange for service visits or deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Smart Solutions Rehab Group, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Smart Solutions Rehab Group does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. Smart Solutions Rehab Group will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Smart Solutions Rehab Group or the website;
  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of Smart Solutions Rehab Group; and,
  3. Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Smart Solutions Rehab Group, or the public.

Security of your Personal Information

Smart Solutions Rehab Group secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Smart Solutions Rehab Group secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Access and Corrections

Individuals may request access to the personal information Smart Solutions Rehab Group holds about them. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act, Smart Solutions Rehab Group will provide supervised access to an individual’s personal information. Requests to access personal information must be made in writing, either by email or hard copy. Please find our contact details below.

In the event access to records requires a significant allocation of resources, we may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover associated costs. Corrections or updates to personal information supplied by clients or their authorised representatives must be made by the individual or their authorised representative. In all cases, Smart Solutions Rehab Group must be satisfied changes are authorised by the individual in question.

Security of your Personal Information

Smart Solutions Rehab Group secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Smart Solutions Rehab Group secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Access and Corrections

Individuals may request access to the personal information Smart Solutions Rehab Group holds about them. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act, Smart Solutions Rehab Group will provide supervised access to an individual’s personal information. Requests to access personal information must be made in writing, either by email or hard copy. Please find our contact details below.

In the event access to records requires a significant allocation of resources, we may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover associated costs. Corrections or updates to personal information supplied by clients or their authorised representatives must be made by the individual or their authorised representative. In all cases, Smart Solutions Rehab Group must be satisfied changes are authorised by the individual in question.

Changes to this Statement

Smart Solutions Rehab Group will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Smart Solutions Rehab Group encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Smart Solutions Rehab Group is protecting your information.

Customer Feedback

Smart Solutions Rehab Group welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns, complaints, or if you believe that Smart Solutions Rehab Group has not adhered to this statement, please contact Smart Solutions Rehab Group. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Contact Information

Should you need to contact Smart Solutions Rehab Group, please see details on the home page. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

If you would like a copy of our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@ssrg.com.au